Visa & Migration

​​Visa and Migration Information

General information

Laws on the legal status of foreign nationals in the Russian Federation are based on the Constitution of the Russian Federation and include Federal Law No. 115-FZ of 25 July 2002 'On the Legal Status of Foreign Nationals in the Russian Federation' and other federal laws. The legal status of foreign nationals is also determined by international treaties of the Russian Federation.

Information for international students

Ru​les of entering the territory of the Russian Federation for the nationals of countries with visa regime (invitation issuing procedure)​


A student visa is required for international students' entering the territory of the Russian Federation. An invitation issued by the Financial University can be the grounds for issuing the visa. The invitation is issued within 20 working days by the Invitation Processing Department of the Migration Directorate of the Moscow Main Office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia. The invitation can also be issued by the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation to persons enrolled to universities within the quota set by the Russian Government if their tuition fee is compensated from the Russian budget funds.

The international student should submit the following documents to the hosting party to obtain an invitation:

1. Filled in questionnaire (template; questionnaire);

2. A copy of the passport (foreign passport) that is valid for at least 1.5 years from the date of the start of the intended period of stay.

After receiving the Financial University invitation, the foreign national should address the appropriate Consular Office of the Russian Federation abroad and submit a printout of the electronic invitation for issuing a 90-day single-entry student visa (regular student visa).

A copy of the visa should be sent to the Visa Department to: OVU@fa.ru.  

NB! It is necessary to indicate the exact date, time of your arrival to Moscow and your place of residence in your e-mail.




Rules of entering the territory of the Russian Federation for the nationals of countries with visa-free regime  

A foreign national who arrives to the Russian Federation from a country with the visa-free regime should indicate 'Studies' as the purpose of the visit in the migration card when crossing the border.   

After crossing the border, the foreign national should within 2 working days apply to the Visa Department to be registered as a migrant.

Registration as migrant (for the nationals of countries with visa regime)

In order to become registered as a migrant during the period of validity of the single entry visa, a foreign national should submit the following documents to the Visa Department within 2 days from the date of entering the territory of the Russian Federation (including the day of crossing the Russian state border):

 1. A copy of the passport (a copy of the pages that contain the individual's data and information about the validity of the passport);

2. A copy of the visa;

3. A copy of the migration card (with the purpose of arrival indicated as 'Studies').

NB! When submitting the documents, the foreign national should have the originals of the passport and the migration card.





Registration as migrant (for the nationals of countries with visa-free regime) 

In order to become registered as migrant, a foreign national should submit the following documents to the Visa Department within 2 days from the date of entering the territory of the Russian Federation (including the day of crossing the Russian state border):

  1. The original of the migration card (with the purpose of arrival indicated as 'Studies').
  2. Two copies of the migration card.
  3. A copy of the passport (a copy of the pages that contain the individual's data and information about the validity of the passport).

NB! When submitting the documents, the foreign national should have the originals of the passport and the migration card.





Extending the term of the visa and registration renewal (for the nationals of countries with visa regime)

A foreign national who continues his/her studies at the University should submit the following documents 30 days before the date of expiry of the visa and registration at the place of residence:

1. The original of the passport;

2. Two copies of the passport (a copy of the pages that contain the individual's data and information about the validity of the passport);

3. The original and two copies of the tear-off stub of the migration registration notice;

4. A receipt of payment of the state charges for multiple entry visa;

5. Two photographs (3cmx4cm);

6. A copy of a single or multiple entry visa;

7. Two copies of the migration card (with the purpose of arrival indicated as 'Studies').​

Extending the term of the visa and registration renewal (for the nationals of countries with visa-free regime) 

A foreign national who continues his/her studies at the University should submit the following documents 30 days before the date of expiry of the visa and registration at the place of residence:

1. Migration card with a stamp proving crossing the border (with the purpose of arrival indicated as 'Studies');

2. Two copies of the migration card;

3. A copy of the passport (a copy of the pages that contain the individual's data and information about the validity of the passport).​

Students' responsibility for migration law violation   

When staying in Russia, foreign nationals enjoy the same rights and bear the same responsibility as the Russian nationals. At the same time, the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Russian Federation describes responsibility of a foreign national for violation of the migration laws.

The list of cases of violation of the migration laws includes:

1. Violation of the rules of entry, or the rules of residence (stay) in the Russian Federation;

2. Violation of the migration registration rules, rules of movement or procedure of choosing the place of residence or stay, transit passage through the territory of the Russian Federation, and non-notification of the stay in the Russian Federation;

3. Non-availability of documents confirming the right to stay (reside) in the Russian Federation, and, in case of loss of such documents, non-notification of their loss;

4. Non-departure from the Russian Federation after expiry of the lawful period of stay;

5. Lack of correspondence between the stated purpose of entry into the Russian Federation and the actually performed activities during the period of stay (residence) in the Russian Federation.

NB! Non-observance of the migration laws is punished by an administrative fine in the amount of five thousand to seven thousand rubles and administrative expulsion outside of the territory of the Russian Federation or solely by a fine.

Information for the full-time employees  


Pre-Employment List of Documents.pdf

Migrant registration rules   

Foreign nationals who are full-time Financial University employees should register as migrants. There are two ways they can do this. They can either register independently at the actual place of residence or they can register at the Financial University legal address.

A foreign national who registers at the Financial University legal address should submit the following documents to the Visa Department upon arrival to the territory of the Russian Federation to be registered as migrant.​

1. Migration card with a stamp proving crossing the border (with the purpose of arrival indicated as 'Job');

2. Two copies of the migration card;

3. A copy of the passport (a copy of the pages that contain the individual's data and information about the validity of the passport);

4. A copy of the employment agreement certified by the HR Management Department;

5. A copy of the visa (if any);

6. A copy of the temporary residence permit or residence permit (if any).

In case of a foreign national's departure from Moscow for more than 7 days, he/she should notify the Visa Department of the fact of departure and the date of arrival.

Informati​on for visiting professors  

An invitation is required for foreign nationals' entering the territory of the Russian Federation. To obtain an invitation, the foreign national should submit the following documents to the hosting department and the International Relations Office not later than two months before the date of arrival:

1. A copy of the passport (a copy of the pages that contain the individual's data). Please note that the passport expiry date should not be earlier than 6 months after the date of the end of the period of stay;   

2. Filled in questionnaire (template, questionnaire).

There are the following types of invitations issued to foreign nationals who are engaged in teaching and/or research:

1. An invitation issued by the Migration Directorate of the Moscow Main Office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Russia in electronic format or in printed form in line with the government requirements at the university's request. The invitation is issued within 20 days;

2. An invitation issued by the university in printed form to nationals of foreign states that have concluded simplified visa issuing procedure agreements (the European Union, China, the United States, India, Liechtenstein, etc.).

You have a right to obtain either a regular business or regular humanitarian visa:

  • A regular humanitarian visa is issued to individuals who will be engaged in research, cultural, social, political, sports or religious cooperation, pilgrimage and charitable activity or humanitarian aid delivery on the territory of Russia.
  • A regular business visa is issued to foreign nationals entering the territory of the Russian Federation for the purposes of conducting negotiations, making presentations, solving specific commercial issues (agreement conclusion and extension; commercial service rendering, participation in conferences, symposia, congresses and other trade and economic events), or for the purposes of taking a professional development or advanced training course. 

The completed invitation in electronic format is sent directly to a foreign national by the International Relations Office or by the hosting department using e-mail or postal service (in case of an invitation issued in printed form in line with the government requirements).  ​

Actions upon arrival

Upon arrival to the Russian Federation, a foreign national should submit within one day the following documents to the International Relations Office or the hosting department to be registered as migrant:

1. A copy of the passport (a copy of the pages that contain the individual's data and information about the validity of the passport).

2. A copy of the visa;

3. A copy of the migration card with a stamp proving crossing the border (with the purpose of arrival indicated as 'Business').

 

Contact information


Address: 49, Leningradsky Prospekt, 125993, room 415

Tel .: +7 (499) 943 94 77

E-mail: OVU@fa.ru​​